Future Skills for Traditional Buildings

5 November 2020 | 9:00 am - 5:30 pm

followed by drinks reception

 
Loading...
row-start col-md-7 venue-section
9:00 amArrival and Registration
9:30 amWelcome and Introductions [More Info]
Rory Cullen, Chair of CIOB's Conservation Special Interest Group, Director of Cullen Conservation
Stewart Wright, Head of Survey and Asset Management Estates Department, English Heritage
9:40 amMorning Chair [More Info]
Caroline Gumble BSc (Open), CMS, MCIPD, FRSA, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Building
9:45 amBreaking out of Silos: the role of interdisciplinary education in the built environment [More Info]
Simon Sadinsky, Deputy Executive Director (Education), The Prince's Foundation
10:05 amFog in the Channel, Continent cut off: seeing UK skills in a redefined Europe [More Info]
Graham Bell, Director, Cultura Trust
10:35 am‘What can we offer Generation Alpha? – attracting the next generation to a career in traditional construction’ [More Info]
Caroline Roberts, CITB Partnership Manager, London, CITB
11:00 amTEA & COFFEE
11:30 amSkills, Quality, Climate Change – joining up the dots! [More Info]
Professor John Edwards, Director Edwards Hart Consultants, Professor on Practice University of Wales Trinity St David
12:00 pmSustainable Conservation and Asset Management - Heritage craft skills [More Info]
Rob Woodside, Estates Director, English Heritage
12:15 pmTBC [More Info]
Gerald Wagenhofer, Administrative/ Financial/ Legal Coordinatior (AFL), Pro Heritage
Reinhold Sahl, Head of Steering Committee (SC), Pro Heritage
12:30 pmQ&A Session
1:00 pmLUNCH
2:00 pmAfternoon Chair | Case Study; The Tourist Burma Building – Skills Training for Development [More Info]
Harry Wardill, Acting Executive Director, Turquoise Mountain
2:10 pmTBC [More Info]
Hannah Prowse, Head of National Projects , English Heritage
2:20 pmSkills Training for Traditional Buildings [More Info]
Len Conway, Principal, Building Crafts College
2:40 pmThe Engine Shed and our approach to Skills Training [More Info]
Colin Tennant, Head of Technical Education & Training | Conservation Directorate, Historic Scotland
3:00 pmCreating the digital estate [More Info]
David Philp MSc BSc FICE FRICS FCIOB FCInstES FGBC, Global BIM/IM Consultancy Director, AECOM
3:20 pmTEA & COFFEE
3:45 pmTraditional Skills for New Build and Restoration [More Info]
Lance Taylor FCIOB FRICS FAPM, Chief Executive Officer, Gallagher Group
3:55 pmCase Study | Changing the face of apprenticeships through collaborative working [More Info]
Mustafa Ulla, Operations Director, Coniston
4:25 pmCase Study | Sir Robert McAlpine
4:55 pmQ&A Session
5:25 pmClose
5:30 pmDRINKS RECEPTION
row-start col-xs-12 row-end register-section colour-section center

Register

Secure your place now
If you need any assistance please contact us

Register Now